Trophies

MUDHEAD PERPETUAL TROPHIES

The following Perpetual Trophies have been presented to the DONZO WEDNESDAY NIGHT RACERS. They are awarded at the annual dinner to the owners of the winning yachts, as listed herein.

They then have custody of the trophies for the rest of the year. Plaques, suitably inscribed, are given to the trophy winners.

North Hill Perpetual Trophy • Class 1

(Made out of old trophies & donated by Carl & Val Fast)
2020 Cosmic Debris Andy Fesenmeyer
2019 Setherin Rich Magner
2018 Jolly Mon Gordie Loveday & Sarah Porter
2017 Zallee Jonathan Farrar
2012-2016 Jolly Mon Gordie Loveday & Sarah Porter
2011 SeTherin Rich Magner
2010 Wunder Dog Bill Mortensen
2008-2009 Watercolors Bill Drinkuth & Mimi Tyler
2003-2007 Jolly Mon Loveday & Porter
2002 Sassy Lassie Chris Burnham
2001 Sanibel Gerry Keeler
2000 Sassy Lassie Chris Burnham
1998-1999 Watercolors Bill Drinkuth & Mimi Tyler
1997 Legacy John Read
1996 Watercolors Bill Drinkuth & Mimi Tyler
1995 Legacy John Read

Ragtime Perpetual Trophy • Class 2

(Donated by Rodney Johnstone)
2020 Swiss Cheese Henry Maxwell
2019 Jolly Mon Geordie Loveday and Sarah Porter
2018 Zalee Jonathan Farrar
2017 Swiss Cheese Wes Maxwell
2016 Thunder Chicken Scot Loweth
2015 Wunder Dog Bill Mortensen
2014 Ursa Minor Lee Reichart
2012-2013 Swiss Cheese Wes Maxwell
2011 Ursa Minor Lee Reichart
2010 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield
2009 Wunder Dog Bill Mortensen
2008 Hercules Chris & Vicki Field
2007 Gnat Kevin Farrar
2006 Prophet Don Wilkinson
2005 Maybe Chris & Vicki Field
2002-2004 Shockwave Moise Solomon
2000-2001 Bad Dog Bill Mortensen
1999 Hellfire Ron Levine
1998 Maybe Chris & Vicki Field
1997 Bad Dog Bill Mortensen
1994-1996 Risky Business Woody Bergendahl
1993 Maybe Chris & Vicki Field
1992 Fast Forward David Leventhal

Horseshoe Reef Perpetual Trophy • Class 3

In Memory of: Paul Risseeuw
(Donated by Carl & Val Fast)
2020 Committed Woody & Ann Bergendahl
2019 Not Awarded
2018 Ripcord Woody & Ann Bergendahl
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Patriot Toby Halsey
2015 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe
2012-2014 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield
2011 Patriot Toby Halsey
2010 3 Grins Dave Nickerson
2007-2009 Brer Rabbitt III Bill Loweth, Dave Strang
2006 Legacy III John Read
2004-2005 Brer Rabbit Walter Strang, Bill Loweth
2003 Watercolors Bill Drinkuth & Mimi Tyler
2002 Brer Rabbit Walter Strang, Bill Loweth
2001 Celebration Martin Lyons
2000 Schwingg Jack Neades
1999 Salud Reinhard Sarges
1997-1998 Anticipation Bijan Rasadi
1996 Hocus Pocus Art Shaw
1995 Chasing Rainbows Milan Bartek
1993-1994 Brer Rabbit III Walter Strang, Bill Loweth
1992 Sundance Jim Nichols

Andy Perkins Award • Class 4

(Old Ray Green Perpetual Trophy)
2020 Brer Rabbit III Peter Austin
2019 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe
2018 The Ocho Mark Cika
2016-2017 Wardance Peb & Meg Bergendahl

Ray Green Perpetual Trophy • Class 4 – retired

(Old MORC Trophy)
2013-2015 Ripcord Woody & Ann Bergendahl
2012-2013 Eclipse Peb & Meg Bergendahl
2011 Leda Chris & Vicki Field
2010 Balance Jim Olheiser
2009 Showdown Bijan Rasadi
2008 Remedy John Fries
2007 Showdown Bijan Rasadi
2006 Mudslide Scott Scaduto
2005 Looney Tunes Carl & Val Fast
2004 Mudslide The Scaduto Brothers
2002 Factory Girl Bill Canning
2003 Mudslide The Scaduto Brothers
1998-2002 Factory Girl Bill Canning
1996-1997 Hawk The Connor Family
1995 Factory Girl Bill Canning
1993-1994 Ravin’ Carl & Val Fast
1992 Pursuit Dennis Marron

Sweet / Hansen Award • Class 5

(Old Buzzard’s Bay Bowl Perpetual Trophy)
2020 Balance James Ohlheiser
2019 The Ocho Mark Cika
2018 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield
2017 Patriot Toby Halsey
2016 Balance Jim Ohlheiser

Buzzard’s Bay Bowl Perpetual Trophy • Class 5 – retired

(Old MORC Trophy)
2015 Ringle Bob Rodgers
2014 Don Quixote Jack Rodgers
2013 Gremlin Bruce Cathcart
2010-2012 Wild Horses Bill Canning
2009 3 Grins Viper Dave Nickerson
2008 Shearwater Hugh McLean
2007 Navicular Douglas Wisch
2006 Remedy John Fries
2005 Showdown Bijan Risadi
2004 Diamonde Noir Peter Tilton
2003 Factory Girl Bill Canning
1998-2002 Tomahawk Lockwood/Bergendahl
1996-1997 Gnat Kevin Farrar
1994-1995 Prophet Don & Anne Wilkinson
1993 Who’s Turn Paul & Carol Connor
1992 Nooo Problem Jim Hansen

William Donovan Perpetual Trophy • Class 6

(Donated by the crew of  “Not by Bread Alone”)
2020 Not Awarded
2019 Wild Horses Bill & Suzie Canning
2018 Wild Horses Bill Canning
2017 Wild Horses Bill Canning
2016 No Class Six Not Awarded
2012-2015 Wild Horses Bill Canning
2008-2009 One More Time Lockwood/Bergendahl
2007 Gremlin Bruce Cathcart
2006 Navicular Douglas Wisch
2005 Ripple Hugh O’Brien
2004 One More Time Lockwood/Bergendahl
1996-2003 Split Decision Nickerson/Seniff
1995 Wild Thing Kevin Farrar
1994 Zorro Jim Nichols
1992-1993 Split Decision Nickerson/Seniff

Melges Class

2020 Not Awarded
2019 Wardance Peb & Meg Bergendahl

Viper Class

2020 Not Awarded
2019 Smilin’ Bob Andy Stoddard

Mumm 30 Trophy – retired

(Donated by the Mudheads)
2007 One More Time Lockwood/Bergendahl
2006 Wild Horses Bill Canning
2005 One More Time Lockwood/Bergendahl

Salle Evelyn Overall Fleet Perpetual Trophy ~ Overall

(Donated by the Mudheads)
2020 Dark Energy Laura & Rick Grondin
2019 Wardance Peb & Meg Bergendahl
2018 Wild Horses Bill Canning
2017 Wardance Peb & Meg Bergendahl
2016 War Dance Peb & Meg Bergendahl
2010-2015 Wild Horses Bill Canning
2009 One More Time Lockwood/Bergendahl
2008 Hercules Chris & Vicki Field
2004-2007 One More Time Lockwood/Bergendahl
2003 Factory Girl Bill Canning
2001-2002 Tomahawk Lockwood/Bergendahl
1999-2000 Factory Girl Bill Canning
1997-1998 Split Decision Nickerson/Seniff
1996 Hawk The Connor Family

Commodore’s Trophy

(Donated by the Mudheads)
2020 TBD
2019 Not Awarded
2018 Greg Gilmartin
2017 Bob Austin-LaFrance
2016 George Brys
2015 Frank Murphy
2014 Jeff Marshall
2013 Jim Week
2012 Greg Stoltz
2010-2011 Chuck Chorlton
2009 Courtney Moore

Don ‘Donzo’ Wilkinson Trophy

(Donated by the Bergendahl Family)
2020 Not Awarded
2019 Not Awarded
2018 Sam Greenfield
2017 Brandon Flack
2016 Rod Johnstone
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Bob Evelyn
2013 Greg Gilmartin
2012 Not Awarded
2011 Bruce Lockwood

666 Stixx Golf Trophy

(Donated by the Mudheads)
2020 Team Patriot
2018-2019 Team Crystal Slipper
2017 Team SeaGram
2016 Team Graham (Caliente)
2015-2017 Team Graham
2014 Team Cavanaugh
2013 Team Graham
2010-2012 Team Cavanaugh

Mudcup

(Donated by the Mudheads)
2020 Luke & Isabel Georgian, Izzy MAYhem
2019 Miss’d July
2018 Gerry Keeler, Sanibel
2017 Prescott Littlefield, Zig Zag Zoom
2016 John McCrea, Cluster Duck
2015 Carl Fast
2014 Don Quioxote
2013 Not Awarded
2012 Jim Weeks
2011 Rich Magner, Setherin
2010 John Sutherland, She’s the Boss
2009 Tom Longo, Banshee
2008 Peter Tilton, Diamond Noir
2007 Ron Levine, Hot Flash
2006 Reinhard Sarges, Salud
2005 Mike LaChance, Dark N’ Stormy
2004 Jack and Scott Scaduto, Mudslide
2003 Bill Loweth, Brer Rabbit III
2002 Mike Cavanaugh, Crystal Slipper
2001 Bijan Risadi, Showdown

Mudnite Madness

2020 Desna – Adam Van Voorhis, Izzy Mayhem – Luke Georgian and Arrow – Paul Harren
2019 Checkered Demon (Class 1), Neal O’Connell Izzy Mayhem (Class 2), Luke & Isabel Georgian
2018 Reckless (Class 1), Steve Marenakos Bright Side (Class 2), Ian Merkle-Scotland
2016-2017 Brer Rabbit
2014-2015 Quantum Leap

Mudnite Madness – Photo Contest

2020 TBD
2019 David Schwarsenburg
2018 Luke Georgian
2017 Liz Sistare